If, as a member of the county board, he has powers and duties listed in section 801, that interest is prohibited unless an exception in section 802 applies. In the cases presented, we are informed that members of the county governing board have section 801 powers to authorize the contracts in question and to appoint an officer or employee who has the power to audit bills or claims under the contracts (see, e.g., County Law §§215, 224, 369, 600). An exception under section 802, however, applies in each instance.
Section 802(1)(f) excepts from the applicability of section 801(1) any contracts "... with a membership corporation or other voluntary non-profit corporation or association." Since the corporations in question are both not-for-profit, the county board member, pursuant to this exception, would not have a prohibited interest in contracts between the county and the corporations (see Stettine v County of Suffolk, 66 NY2d 354, 497 NYS2d 329; 1992 Opns St Comp No. 92-30, p