PARKING FACILITIES -- Construction of (by school district)
[…] be used in connection with authorized uses of school district facilities (see, e.g., Education Law §§1604[4], [14], [30], 1709 [6], [9], [22], [33], 2117[3], 2801[1]; 13 Opns St Comp, 1957, p 88), we find no authority analogous to section 72-j, in the Education Law or any other statute, that would authorize a school district to construct, or enter into a lease for the construction of, a parking garage to be used primarily by the public at large for purposes unrelated to school district activities (see also, gen., 1979 Opns St Comp No. 79-475, unreported; 12 McQuillin, Municipal Corporations, §36.02).
With respect to the sale of a ”student occupied” building, Education Law §1709(11) authorizes the board of a union free school district to sell, when authorized by vote of the qualified voters of the district, “any former school site or lot, or any real estate the title to which is vested in the board, and the buildings thereon, and any appurtenances or any part thereof, at such price and upon such terms as said voters shall prescribe …” (emphasis added).