PARKING FACILITIES -- Construction of (by school district)
[…] Accordingly, it is our opinion that the general authority in section 1709(11) to sell “any real estate … and the buildings thereon ..”, does not encompass a sale of property that it is currently used for school district purposes for the sole purpose of obtaining the cash value of the property (compare, e.g., Energy Law §9-103[5], authorizing leases of real property to facilitate energy performance contracts, “notwithstanding that such real property may remain useful ... for the purpose for which [it] was originally acquired or devoted or for which [it] is being used”).