PARKING FACILITIES -- Construction of (by school district)
[…] It is a fundamental principle of law that school districts possess only those powers expressly delegated by statute or necessarily and reasonably implied therefrom (see, e.g., Flaminio v Board of Education, 97 Misc 2d 722, 412 NYS2d 100; see also, e.g., Bassett v Fish, 75 NY 303). Pertinent here, General Municipal Law §72-j authorizes the governing board of a “municipal corporation” to, inter alia, acquire real property for or incidental to the construction or operation of “parking garages” (General Municipal Law §72-j [1]).1 Section 72-j authorizes municipal corporations to construct and operate such garages, and includes authority to use “such portion of the property for other commercial uses as may be necessary to provide revenue adequate to permit the operation of the principal portion of the property for such garages …” General Municipal Law §72-j[2][a]). The municipal corporation may charge rentals or fees for the use of the garage by the general public and make other provisions for its operation and maintenance as it may deem necessary ( id.).2