CONFLICTS OF INTEREST -- Contracts (gifts to school district) -- Exceptions (contracts with not-for-profit-corporations)
[…] Because of the gratuitous nature of a gift, it generally would not fall within the statutory definition of "contract" in General Municipal Law
§ 800 (2) and, therefore, would not give rise to an interest in a "contract" for purposes of article 18 of the General Municipal Law.
Moreover, even if the relationship between the not-for-profit foundation and the school district at issue here were to constitute a "contract" within the meaning of General Municipal Law § 800 (2), the board member's interest would not be prohibited because an exception under General Municipal Law § 802 would apply. Section 802(1) (f) excepts from the applicability of the prohibition against interests in General Municipal Law § 801, any contract "with a membership corporation or other voluntary non-profit corporation or association." Since the foundation here is a not-for-profit entity, the board member, pursuant to this exception, would not have a prohibited interest in contracts between the school district and the foundation (see e.g . Stettine v County of Suffolk, 66 NY2d 354, 497 NYS2d 329; 1988 Ops St Comp No. 88-77, at