PARKING FACILITIES -- Conveyance of (to U.S. Postal Service); (necessity of special act authorizing)
[…] Accordingly, it is our opinion that, even if the village board were to determine that the parking lot is unneeded for village purposes, the village should obtain special legislation to authorize a conveyance pursuant to section 1-102. Our reference to special legislation is not intended to be a recommendation of this Office with regard to any such legislation.
With regard to a conveyance to the U.S. Postal Service for nominal consideration pursuant to General Municipal Law, §72-h, we note that section 72-h authorizes villages, notwithstanding any general, special or local law, to sell, transfer or lease real property, either with or without consideration, to certain other public entities, including "the government of the United States and any agency or department thereof...." Pursuant to the "Postal Reorganization Act of 1970" (39 USC, §§101, et seq.), the U.S. Postal Service, since 1971, has been established as an "independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States..." (39 USC, §201).