PARKING FACILITIES -- Conveyance of (to U.S. Postal Service); (necessity of special act authorizing)
[…] This is in reply to your inquiry concerning the proposed conveyance to the U.S. Postal Service of property presently used as a village parking lot. You ask whether the parking lot may be determined to be unneeded for village purposes if the proceeds from the sale of the parcel are used by the village to purchase or lease a parking lot as a substitute for the one conveyed. You also ask whether the village may convey the parking lot to the U.S. Postal Service, whether or not it is determined to be unneeded, for nominal consideration pursuant to General Municipal Law, §72-h.
Village Law, §1-102(1) authorizes villages to "take, purchase, hold lease, sell and convey such real and personal property as the purposes of the corporation may require." Section 1-102 does not expressly state that only property which is no longer needed for village purposes may be conveyed (cf. County Law, §215[4]).