MUNICIPAL FUNDS -- Appropriations and Expenditures (authority to convert employee's accumulated leave time into cash upon death in service)
[…] However, the agreement makes no reference to the disposition of accumulated leave time upon separation from service by reason of death.
As a general rule, a town may grant to its officers and employees only those fringe benefits which are authorized by statute, either expressly or by necessary implication, or which are provided for in a collective bargaining agreement (see 1987 Opns St Comp No. 87-54, p 81). Among the statutes which authorize the provision of fringe benefits to town officers and employees is General Municipal Law ("GML"), §92.
GML, §92(1) provides that:
The governing board of each county, city, town, village, school district, and of each fire district or other district corporation and of each civil or political division of the state by local law, ordinance or resolution, or in the city of New York the mayor by order may grant vacations, sick leaves and leaves of absence to its officers or employees with or without pay and adopt rules and regulations in relation thereto. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any such governing board or mayor may also in like manner provide for cash payment of the monetary value of accumulated and unused vacation time or time allowances granted in lieu of overtime compensation standing to the credit of its officers and employees at the time of their separation from the service, or in the case of death in service, to be paid to their beneficiaries. [emphasis supplied]