VILLAGE MAYOR -- Deputy (power to appoint officers and employees)
[…] Village Law, §4-400(1)(c) grants to the village mayor the power to appoint all non-elected officers and employees of the village, subject to approval of the village board of trustees (see Briggs v Harmin, 96 AD2d 616, 464 NYS2d 594; cf. Village Law, §3-312[3] relative to the mayor's authority to fill vacancies in village offices caused by other than the expiration of the term of office). Section 4-400(1)(c) also authorizes the mayor to delegate the power to appoint certain employees to other village officers and employees.
Paragraph h of subdivision 1 of section 4-400 makes it the responsibility of the mayor to appoint one of the village trustees as deputy mayor at the annual meeting. That paragraph further provides that the deputy mayor, "during the absence or inability of the mayor, is vested with all the powers and may perform all the duties of the mayor" (see also Public Officers Law, §9 which provides, in part, that, unless otherwise prescribed by law, a deputy possesses the powers and perform the duties of the principal during the absence or inability to act of the principal).