FOREIGN FIRE INSURANCE TAXES -- Local Laws (preemption)
[…] In the absence of an express legislative enactment precluding paid firefighters from sharing such moneys, sections 9104 and 9105 have been interpreted to require paid firefighters to receive a share of the foreign fire insurance tax moneys (see Renn v Kimbark, 51 NY2d 189, 433 NYS2d 71; 1989 Opns St Comp No. 89-53, p 120).
As noted, Chapter 293 added new subdivisions (g) and (e) to sections 9104 and 9105, respectively, which provide that "[t]he provisions of this section shall not be changed, modified or amended by any charter, local law, ordinance, resolution or regulation". Prior to the enactment of these provisions, the courts had held that a city, by local law, could supersede a special act of the State Legislature with respect to the recipient of foreign fire insurance tax moneys because cities are authorized to enact local laws inconsistent with special laws