FOREIGN FIRE INSURANCE TAXES -- Local Laws (preemption)
[…] Where, however, a State statute expressly preempts local legislation, but the scope of the preemption is unclear from the face of the statute, the scope of the preemption is a matter of statutory construction requiring consideration of the plain meaning of the statute, the relevant legislative history and the underlying purposes of the supersession clause as part of the statutory scheme (see Frew Run Gravel Products Inc.v Carroll, 71 NY2d 126, 524 NYS2d 25).
With respect to the plain meaning of Insurance Law, §§9104(g) and 9105(e), as noted, each of these statutes provides that "[t]he provisions of this section shall not be changed, modified or amended by any charter, local law, ordinance, resolution or regulation" (emphasis added).