FOREIGN FIRE INSURANCE TAXES -- Local Laws (preemption)
[…] For example, Local Finance Law, §176.00 provides that "... all statutes, local laws, ordinances, rules and regulations, insofar as they relate to the matters herein contained, are hereby superseded...". (also see, e.g., Real Property Tax Law, §332, relating to assessors and assessor training, which provides that "[p]rovisions of any general, special, local or other laws which are inconsistent with the provisions of this title shall be inapplicable ..." and Environmental Conservation Law, §23-0303[2], relating to the regulation of mining, which states that "[t]he provisions of this article shall supersede all local laws and ordinances relating to the regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining industries...").