County Law, §201 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
[…] The chief fiscal officer, however, may voluntarily remit to the county moneys received in that capacity. If the chief fiscal officer waives his or her right to fees and commissions, however, the fees and commissions belong to the estate rather than to the county or any other third party.
You ask whether the chief fiscal officer of a county who serves as administrator of an estate pursuant to section 1219 of the Surrogate's Court Procedure Act [SCPA] may retain the commissions and fees he or she receives in the capacity as administrator (see SCPA, §2307). If those commissions and fees may be retained, you also ask whether the commissioner may voluntarily remit the same to the county.
County Law, §201 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Notwithstanding the provisions of any general law other than this chapter or of any special law to the contrary, each board of supervisors shall fix the salary of all officers paid from county funds, except the members of the judiciary. Such salary shall be in lieu of all fees, percentages, emoluments or other form of compensation payable for services rendered in the performance of the powers and duties of the office....
All fees, percentages, emoluments or other compensation received by any such officer by virtue of his office from whatever source shall belong to thecounty and be paid into the county treasury monthly on or before the tenth day of the month... (emphasis added)
Thus, section 201 generally prohibits salaried county officers from retaining fees and commissions paid to them in the performance of their official duties (see, e.g., People ex rel. Conine v Steuben County, 183 NY 114, applying the prohibition to a county treasurer).