County Law, §201 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
[…] All fees, percentages, emoluments or other compensation received by any such officer by virtue of his office from whatever source shall belong to thecounty and be paid into the county treasury monthly on or before the tenth day of the month... (emphasis added)
Thus, section 201 generally prohibits salaried county officers from retaining fees and commissions paid to them in the performance of their official duties (see, e.g., People ex rel. Conine v Steuben County, 183 NY 114, applying the prohibition to a county treasurer).
Section 1219 of the SCPA, however, provides that "[a] chief fiscal officer of a county appointed administrator of an estate ... shall be allowed the same commissions as an administrator which commissions shall be in addition to the salary and fees now allowed by law to such chief fiscal officer". This Office has previously expressed the opinion that fees and commissions under section 1219 are paid to a county chief fiscal officer in his or her capacity as administrator of estates and not as chief fiscal officer.