FIRE COMMISSIONERS -- Powers and Duties (riding on fire vehicles during emergency calls)
[…] You ask whether the provisions of section 176(11) of the Town Law preclude a fire district commissioner who is not a member of the fire department from riding on fire vehicles on emergency calls.
Section 176(11) of the Town Law authorizes the board of fire commissioners of a fire district to adopt rules and regulations governing all fire companies and fire departments in the fire district and prescribing, among other things, the duties of the members. Section 176(11) further provides that "[s]uch rules and regulations shall not authorize any member of the board of fire commissioners to interfere with the duties of the chief or assistant chief at such times as the fire department or any company or squad thereof is on duty." Similarly, section 176-a(1) of the Town Law provides that "[w]hen the fire department or any company or squad thereof is on duty no member of the board of fire commissioners shall interfere with the duties of the chief or assistant chief."