ELECTIONS -- Board of Elections (liability for expenses of)
[…] To the extent that a county board of elections incurs the expenses enumerated in these provisions on behalf of a city, town or village, and the county legislature so directs, the expenses may be charged back in accordance with the procedure set forth in sections 4-138 and 361-a. Although the language of sections 4-138 and 361-a is ambiguous, we believe that the charge back must be added to the city, town or village property tax levy because County Law, §233-a(3)(e) excludes the charge back from the computation of the county's tax limit and, in so doing, provides that "[a] tax so levied shall be treated as a purpose of and a charge against such city, town or village, as the case may be" (cf. County Law, §233-a [3][s], pertaining to amounts specified in annual town budgets). Thus, following notification by the county, the amount of the charge back should be added to the amount of the next succeeding city, town or village property tax levy.