ELECTIONS -- Board of Elections (liability for expenses of)
[…] County charges are generally raised in the first instance by inclusion in the county's annual budget (see County Law, §§350-360) and, to the extent that other estimated revenues are insufficient, the imposition of the county property tax which is apportioned among the cities and towns on the basis of the full valuation of the real property therein (see County Law, §360[3]; Real Property Tax Law, §900[1]; see also Real Property Tax Law, §§804[1], 844[1]).
In addition to providing that "all" expenses of a board of elections are a county charge, section 4-136(3) also provides that "[t]he expenses incurred by the board of elections of a county outside the city of New York shall be apportioned among the cities and towns therein". Thus, although section 4-136(3) requires the apportionment of "the" expenses incurred by a board of elections, it does not expressly require the apportionment of "all" expenses incurred by the board. Further, it does not establish a method of apportioning the expenses to which it refers.