ELECTIONS -- Board of Elections (liability for expenses of)
[…] On the other hand, the views expressed in Opn No. 87-45, supra, caused the peculiar result that moneys to pay the expenses of the board of election would be raised by the county in one year and thereafter relevied on essentially the same basis against the very same taxpayers in the subsequent year so that town and cities can reimburse the county for those expenses. Upon further reflection, we do not believe that Election Law, §§4-136(3) and 4-138, and County Law, §361-a should be construed in this manner unless clearly required by the language or legislative history of these provisions.
Election Law, §4-136(3) provides, in part, that "[a]ll expenses incurred under this chapter by the board of elections of a county outside of the city of New York shall be a charge against the county . . . " (cf. Election Law, §§3-500 through 3-506, containing special provisions for Monroe, Nassau, Suffolk and certain other counties).