General Municipal Law, article 18 (§800 et seq.) contains provisions of law relative to conflicts of interest of municipa
[…] Disclosure is not required under section 803 in the case of an interest in a contract which is not prohibited under subdivision two of section 802 (General Municipal Law, §803[2]).
Based on the foregoing provisions, the clerk is deemed to have an "interest" in contracts between the town and her husband (General Municipal Law, §800[3][a]). Since none of the exceptions in General Municipal Law, §802 appear to be applicable, that interest is prohibited if the clerk has any of the powers and duties specified in General Municipal Law, §801 (see General Municipal Law, §801).
Highway Law, §142[2] provides that all tools, implements and other highway equipment "shall be under the control of the highway superintendent and be cared for by him at the expense of the town". We have previously interpreted this provision as authorizing the highway superintendent, within budgetary appropriations, to make expenditures for the repair of highway equipment without prior town board approval, subject to competitive bidding requirements (see 25 Opns St.