Opinion 96-23
[…] Consequently, even the exemption granted to counties by this provision is limited. In addition, it is reasonable to conclude that this express limited legislative exemption for counties suggests that the Legislature regarded the statutory fee as generally applicable to municipal corporations.

Further, with regard to the assertion by the town that a town is entitled to a general exemption because it is a representative of the State under section 1301 of the CPLR, we note that such section provides:

An action brought in behalf of the people, except an action to recover a penalty or forfeiture expressly given by law to a particular officer, shall be brought in the name of the state.

We do not believe that this provision supports the position of the town.