Opinion 96-23
[…] An action brought in behalf of the people, except an action to recover a penalty or forfeiture expressly given by law to a particular officer, shall be brought in the name of the state.

We do not believe that this provision supports the position of the town. As stated in the practice commentaries for section 1301, "... [t]his section merely declares the right of the Attorney General to bring and defend all actions and proceedings in which the State is interested" (McLaughlin, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, §1301, p 354).

Further, we note that section 65 of the Town Law provides in part:

1. Any action or special proceeding for or against a town, or for its benefit, and upon a contract lawfully made with it, or with any of its officers or agents authorized to contract in its behalf, or to enforce any liability created, or duly enjoined upon it, or upon any of it officers or agents for which it is liable, or to recover damages for any inquiry to any property or rights for which it is liable, shall be in the name of the town. [emphasis added]

Again, this provision does not support the town's position that all actions or proceedings brought by a town are brought as a representative of the State or in the name of the State (see also, e.g., Town Law, §135[1]).1