CITIES -- Powers and Duties (authority to establish financial disclosure requirements for housing authorities)
[…] In addition, section 811(1)(c) refers to the completion and filing of such forms or statements by any "local . . . officer or employee" (see also General Municipal Law, §811[1][b], referring to "local . . . officers and employees").
Section 800(5) defines the phrase "municipal officer or employee" as "an officer or employee of a municipality, whether paid or unpaid, including members of any administrative board, commission or other agency thereof . . ." (emphasis supplied). Further, section 810(3) defines the phrase "local officer or employee", in relevant part, as "the heads (other than local elected officials) of any agency, department, division, council, board, commission, or bureau of a political subdivision . . ." (emphasis supplied). As used in section 811, the term "municipality" includes a city (see General Municipal Law, §800[4]), and the term "political subdivision" includes a city having a population of 50,000 or more (see General Municipal Law, §810[1]).