HISTORIC PRESERVATION -- Town Building (need for referendum when selling)
[…] Town Law, §64(2), enacted by chapter 634 of the Laws of 1932, authorizes town boards, by resolution subject to permissive referendum, to convey unneeded town real property. Article 5-K of the General Municipal Law (§119-aa et seq., added L 1980, ch 354) relates to local government programs for the preservation, restoration and maintenance of the historical, architectural, archeological and cultural environment (see General Municipal Law, §119-aa). Section 119-dd of the General Municipal Law, concerning local historic preservation programs, provides that, "[i]n addition to existing powers and authorities for local historic preservation programs", the local legislative body of a municipal corporation, after public notice appropriately given at least 30 days prior to the anticipated date of availability, may lease or sell historic buildings or structures upon such terms and conditions as the local legislative body deems appropriate to