Opinion 98-7
[…] Opn No. 92-41, supra). It is our view, therefore, that this type of "traffic signal control system" is equipment incidental to the functions of the fire district and that a fire district is authorized to expend money for the purchase of such a system1.

As to whether a fire district may establish a capital reserve fund for these purposes, section 6-g of the General Municipal Law authorizes the board of fire commissioners of a fire district to establish capital reserve funds to finance, among other things, the acquisition of a specific item or type of "equipment" (General Municipal Law, §6-g[2]). Insofar as here relevant, section 6-g defines the term "equipment" as "any equipment, machinery or apparatus for the acquisition of which a period of probable usefulness has been provided by law" (General Municipal Law, §6-g[1][b]).