XI. Procurement and Contract Management
[…] In addition, in such a situation, the third-party contracts must be let in accordance with the procurement statutes applicable to the originating state agency, except where the use of the State Contractor is specifically provided for by law.

It is important to emphasize that most third-party contracts (such as true subcontracts) under arrangements that do not create an agent-like relationship are not contracts “for” the State and therefore are not subject to these requirements. Only those third-party contracts deemed to be “for” the State are subject to approval by the Comptroller under section 112 of State Finance Law.

Section 112(2)(a) of the State Finance Law provides that “[b]efore any contract made for or by any state agency, department, board, officer, commission, or institution, shall be executed or become effective, whenever such contract exceeds fifty thousand dollars in amount, it shall first be approved by the comptroller and filed in his or her office” [emphasis added]. Contracts “for or by” the State University of New York, City University of New York, Office of General Services and hospitals operated by the Department of Health may be subject to higher thresholds or exempt from the State Comptroller’s approval altogether.